OIS Bizcraft's Data Protection Policy

The Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) is to document how OIS Bizcraft Pte Ltd (“OIS Bizcraft”) manages Personal Data we collect through our payments products and services (“Services”) and via our main website at www.oisbizcraft.com, which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). This Policy aims to help you understand the purposes for which we collect, use, disclose and protect your Personal Data. 

 

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any Services offered by us, you consent to OIS Bizcraft, as well as its representatives (collectively referred to herein as "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the OIS Bizcraft’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Policy. Your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

 

OIS Bizcraft may modify this Policy to ensure that it is consistent with our developments, industry trends and/or any changes to legislation or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Policy as updated on our website www.oisbizcraft.com. OIS Bizcraft remains committed to safeguarding your information and being open about our data protection practices.

 

Personal Data

Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which we have or likely to have access in our database.

 

Some examples of Personal Data include the following:

  1. Your identity, such as your NRIC or passport number, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address, date of birth, bank details, device ID and IP address.

  2. Your account information, such as transactional data and the subscription Services you use, or other details related to your account.

 

Collection of Personal Data

We collect your Personal Data when you:

  1. Subscribe, use or register your interest to our Services

  2. Submit any forms, including but not limited to application forms

  3. Contact us with a question, feedback or request for assistance

  4. Interact with our staff, including but not limited to our sales representatives or helpdesk officers, via telephone calls, emails, face-to-face meetings and any other communication platforms

  5. Enter into any agreement or provide other documentation or information during your interactions with us

  6. Visit our website, access to our portal or social media channels using cookies and other technologies

  7. Submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason

 

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party, including but not limited to your partners or employees, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

 

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete and true. Failure on your part to do so may limit the Services we provide to you. If you would like to make corrections to your Personal Data records, you may contact us using the contact details found below.

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes depending on your interactions with us:

  1. Respond to your queries, feedback, complaints and requests

  2. Mange the administrative and business operations of OIS Bizcraft, complying with internal procedures. It includes but not limited to verifying your identity, processing your subscription, providing customer service and support, activate or deactivate your Services, transaction reconciliation, processing and payment of invoice or inform you about any changes in Services and/or security issues

  3. Request for your feedback, conduct market research or analysis to design our Services, understand customers’ behaviour, preferences and industry trends so as to develop and improve our services

  4. Provide or market additional products, Services that benefits to you

  5. Prevent, detect and investigate crimes, analyse and manage commercial risks and recover debts

  6. Conduct investigations related to disputes, billing or fraud and checks against money laundering, terrorism financing and related risks

  7. Comply with legal, regulatory and other application requirements including but not limited to aiding law enforcement, judicial and other government agencies

  8. Any other purposes which are appropriate and reasonable

 

If wish to withdraw your consent to receive marketing-related emails from us, you may contact us using the contact details found below. It may take up to 30 working days to effect and you may still receive marketing materials during this period. Please note that after opting out, we may still send you important administrative messages that are required to provide you with our Services.

 

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be shared with the following parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:

  1. Our vendors or third-party service providers we work with to provide the Services you have subscribed to

  2. Companies providing insurance services to OIS Bizcraft

  3. Our partners including other financial institutions and their respective service providers and investors

  4. Our professional advisers such as consultants, auditors and lawyers

  5. Industry regulators and other government organisations based on the powers provided by legislation

  6. Any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to

 

 

Protecting your Personal Data

OIS Bizcraft will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data. Stringent measures put in place includes:

  1. Authentication processes to prevent unauthorised access

  2. Controlled access to our systems

  3. Safeguards to prevent security breaches in our system

Contact Us

If you have any queries or feedback, please email us at contactus@oisbizcraft.com.

OIS Bizcraft Pte Ltd

OIS Building​, 13 Tannery Lane, #01-01, Singapore 347776

 

Operating Hours: 8.30am to 6pm, Mon to Fri

 

Tel: 6745 5800

Email: contactus@oisbizcraft.com

Copyright by OIS Bizcraft Pte Ltd - Your Business White Knight

Logo_without_motto.png